Jerusalem International Dance Week 2017 28.11-7.12

28.11 Tuesday

10:30 The Max Rayne Hand in Hand School \ GRAVITAS Concept and choreography: Ofir Yudilevitch+ a short tour.  event info

14:00 Harmony Hotel \ Introduction of International organizations

17:00 Karnaf Granovsy Hall \ Noa's Secret of Infinity Concept & Choreography Sharona Florsheim  event info |  buy tickets

19:00 Beit Shmuel \ Goldfish byInbal Pinto & Avshalom Pollak Dance Company  event info |  buy tickets 

29.11 Wednesday

11:00 The Jerusalem Academy High School for Music and Dance \ Stereotype Game by Yasmeen Godder   event info

14:30 Shaare Zedek Hospital \ Amfibi A dance and multimedia performance for the entire family by Ruby Edelman or Visit at Mount Herzl   event info

16:20 Pnima Studio\ JustShare Created and performed by Einat Ganz and Shlomit Fundaminsky  event info

19:00 Beit Shmuel theatre\ OYSTER Inbal Pinto & Avshalom Pollak Dance Company  event info | buy tickets 

30.11 Thursday

11:00 IASA - Israel Arts and Sciences Academy \ Kibbutzit 360° Choreographed by Rami Be'er  event info 
 
12:30 Jerusalem Tour  

19:00 Leo Model\ InvisiBall Choreographer and Director: Nadine Bommer.  event info | buy tickets

1.12 Friday

Karnaf Granovsy Hall -The International Choreography Competition, Semi Finals.

12:00 First Segment

monoLOG by Samuel Lefeuvre, Belgium

Birdy by Lai Hung-Chung, Taiwan

Solo an Attempt by Ygal Tsur, Israel

Withering by Fernando Troya, Holland 

event info | buy tickets 

13:30 Second Segment

MOTH by Asami Ida, Japan

Dualism by Ido Gidron, Israel

A bolero by Didier Theron, France

Nice To Beat You by Gil Kerer & Korina Fraiman, Israel

Don't be afraid by Massari Carlo, Italy

event info | buy tickets 

2.12 Saturday

20:30 PM Karnaf Granovsy Hall \ The International Choreography Competition Finals   event info | buy tickets 

Performances by the Four Chosen Choreographies. And Awards Ceremony

The winners of the competition will be announced at the end of the evening.

The prizes of 3500, 2,500,1,500 and 500 Euro were generously donated by the technology association of Oregon.

3.12 Sunday

10:30 - 12:30 Hansen House\ Introduction of international organizations Getting Acquainted meeting between the International guests- short presentations.

13:00 Hansen House \ Cut.​ ​Loose By​ ​Stav​ ​Marin​ ​&​ ​Neta​ ​Weiner Israel​ ​Festival​ ​Award​ ​Winner,​ ​Acco​ ​Festival​ ​2016. A​ ​physical​ ​and​ ​vocal​ ​duet​ ​about​ ​the​ ​violence​ ​and​ ​the​ ​softness​ ​of​ ​a​ ​couple,​ ​inside out,​ ​in​ ​the​ present​ ​​ ​place​ ​and​ ​tense.  event info  

15:00 Hansen House \ Presentations by Jerusalem based artists

18:00 Leo Model Hall \ Black Velvet: Architectures And Archetypes by Shamel Pitts   event info | buy tickets 

20:00 Karnaf Granovsy Hall \ Habitat by Uri Shafir  event info | buy tickets 

21:15 Karnaf Granovsy Hall \ Nice To Beat You by Gil Kerer & Korina Fraiman and The Restlessness of Winged Creatures by Nir Vidan and Adi Shildan  event info | buy tickets 

4.12 Monday

10:30 Jerusalem tour

14:00 Old city, David Tower Museum \ Simple Action by Yasmeen Godder  event info 

17:00 Karnaf Hall \  Small world by Tammy Izhaki and Body View by Maayan Cohen Marciano  event info | buy ticket

19:00 Leo Model \ iWoman 2.0 by Shlomit Fundaminsky‎‏, I see red by Sahar Azimi, Nice To Beat You by Gil Kerer & Korina Fraiman  event info | buy ticket

5.12 Tuesday

Israel Museum \ Dancing Museums is a new partnership project bringing together five European dance organizations and eight internationally renowned museums to explore new ways of interacting with audiences.

11:30 Idan Sharabi - work in process presentation

12:00 Dancing Museum conference, led by Roberto Casarotto  event info 

15:00 Dance performance Rising by Shira Eviatar  event info

17:00 Workshop led by Liz King  event info | buy ticket

18:00 Karnaf Hall \ For Real by Ofir Yudilevitch. A cooperation of MASH & Derida dance center, Bulgaria  event info 

19:30 Karnaf Granovsy Hall \ THE CALLING by Tami Leibovits  event info | buy ticket

21:00 Leo Mode l \ The Jewish Connection Project by Lisi Estaras & Ido Batash, Belgium. event info | buy ticket

Co produced by MASH and Random Collision, The Netherlands. Mentored by Alain Platel.

6.12 Wednesday

10:30 Harmony Hotel \ Focus Korea  event info

Focus Korea is an introduction program session by Seoul Section of the International Dance Council (CID-UNESCO), an organization based in Seoul, South Korea to promote international exchange between Korean dance and the world.

13:00 Goodbyes… Transportation to Tel aviv. (For International guests)

19:30 Karnaf Granovsy Hall \ For Real by Ofir Yudilevitch A cooperation of MASH & Derida dance center, Bulgaria  event info | buy ticket

21:15 Karnaf Granovsy Hall \ 5542 Peanuts Created and performed by Valentí Rocamora Torà and Ziv Frenkel, Germany.  

7.12 Thursday

 

19:00 Machol Shalem studio Canada House\ Dance​ ​and​ ​movement​ ​workshop​ ​with​ ​Ziv​ ​Frenkel  event info

20:30 Karnaf Granovsy Hall \ Jerusalem artists premieres 

Dancing from others' feet by Lilach Orenstein 

Milk factory by Sofia krantz

  Yoanna’s Cell Phone Created and performed by Yoanna Blikman

Stereotypical By Sigal Armoza

event info | buy ticket